Privacy policy

Kinetogram collects customer information to enhance your shopping experience. This privacy policy is intended to assist you in understanding what information we gather about you when you visit our website, how we use and share that information, and the safeguards we have in place for that information. This Privacy Statement applies to the information collected on our website. References to kinetogramm.com shall refer generally to Kinetogram’s website, including mobile applications.

 

Information collected

General browsing information

Kinetogramm.com gathers navigational information during each visitor’s use of our website. In the process of gathering navigational information, non-personally identifiable information (i.e. domain type, browser version, service provider and IP address) may be collected. The navigational information tells Kinetogramm.com about the use of our website by visitors, including the areas of our site that are most visited or the time of a last visit to a page on our site. It also tells us about the technical efficiencies of our website and services (i.e. the time it takes a visitor to connect to our website or download pages). The navigational information helps us better understand a visitor’s experience at kinetogramm.com and improve upon that experience by recognizing and delivering more of the features, and services our visitors prefer.

Personal information

Kinetogram Marketing may ask you to provide personal information when you establish or update a kinetogramm.com account, manage your account, sign up for or manage your text alerts, shop online, place an order, check the status of an order or review order history, enter a contest or sweepstakes, participate in a survey, provide a review about our services, search for services on our site or provide information about your preferences. Categories of information collected include name, address, email address, recipient’s name and email address, order information, telephone number, credit card/debit card information, saved searches, preferred brands or messages.

 

How we use your data

General

Kinetogram Marketing (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

– to provide services to you;

– to tailor the website to you;

– to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

– to verify your identity;

– for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

– with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and services which may be of interest you;

– for market research purposes;

– to enable Kinetogram Marketing to manage customer service interactions with you; and

– where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).


Marketing

Promotional communications: Kinetogram Marketing uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you physical mailers with updates on the latest offers and services.  Kinetogram Marketing aims to update you about relevant services . You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  1. changing marketing preferences via your Kinetogramm.com account;
  2. making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails or the “STOP” number for texts; and/or
  3. contacting Kinetogram Marketing via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

We may collect data directly from you, as well as analyzing your browsing and purchasing activity on-line in addition to your responses to marketing communications.  The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allows us to ensure we contact you with relevant information. This requires the use of software and other technology involving automated processing.

Web banner advertising: If you visit our websites, you may receive personalized banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites.  These banner advertisements will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our websites on your computer or other devices. These advertisements are provided by Kinetogramm.com via ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices (see further information on the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy).  You can remove or disable cookies at any time – see below for further information.

 

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers: In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners.  These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers. Kinetogram Marketing only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which means they can only use your data to provide services to Kinetogram Marketing and to you, and for no other purposes.

Other third parties: Aside from our service providers, Kinetogram Marketing will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.  We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organizations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

– credit reference agencies where necessary for card payments;

– governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: –

– to comply with our legal obligations;

– to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);

– for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and

– for the protection of our employees and customers.

 

Data retention policy?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

 

What personal data do we collect?

Kinetogram Marketing may collect the following information about you:

– your name

– your contact details: mailing address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;

– your company

– your location;

– purchases and orders made by you;

– your on-line browsing activities on Kinetogramm.com  websites;

– your password(s);

– when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details;

– your communication and marketing preferences;

– your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

– your correspondence and communications with Kinetogram Marketing; and

– other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed. LinkedIn account or public Facebook page).

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our websites or send an email to or message our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or purchasing activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

We also receive personal data from trusted third parties who provide services to our customers under the Kinetogram Marketing brand, which we use to analyze customer behavior and improve our tailored marketing.

 

How we protect your data

Our controls: Kinetogram Marketing is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.  

Our security measures include: –

– encryption of data;

– regular cyber security assessments;

– security controls which protect the entire Kinetogramm.com infrastructure from external attack and unauthorized access.

 

What you can do to help protect your data

Kinetogram Marketing will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email.  If you receive an email claiming to be from Kinetogram Marketing asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety both in relation to Kinetogram.com and more generally: ­-

– keep your account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.

– when creating a password, use at least 8 characters.  A combination of letters and numbers is best.  Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.  We also recommend that you frequently change your password.  You can do this accessing your account, clicking ‘your account’, clicking ‘your data’ and selecting ‘change password’.

– avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights:

– the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);

– the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);

– the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data we hold about you (the right of rectification);

– the right to opt out of any marketing communications we might send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);

– the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and

– the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured, machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organization (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

 

Legal basis for Kinetogram Marketing processing personal customer data

General

Kinetogram Marketing collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

– the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);

– the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of services to a customer; or

– complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Kinetogram Marketing, including:-

– selling and supplying services to our customers;

– protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;

– promoting, marketing and advertising our services;

– sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;

– understanding our customers’ behavior, activities, preferences, and needs;

– improving existing services and developing new ones;

– complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;

– preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behavior and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;

– handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;

– managing insurance claims by customers;

– protecting Kinetogram Marketing, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Kinetogram Marketing;

– effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Kinetogram Marketing; and

– fulfilling our duties to our customers.

 

Cookies policy

What are cookies?

Like most websites, Kinetogramm.com uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online.  They are also used to tailor the services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere. 

 

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behavior when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.  Kinetogram Marketing can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behavior.

 

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

– Kinetogram Marketing, or on behalf of Kinetogram Marketing, and are necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website;

– third parties who participate with us in marketing programs; and

– third parties who broadcast web banner advertisements on behalf of Kinetogram Marketing.

 

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for using cookies are: –

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For Kinetogram Marketing to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
  3. To enable Kinetogram Marketing to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 
  4. To enable Kinetogram Marketing to meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.   Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below: –

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
  2. Click on the “privacy” tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Google Chrome:

  1. Choose Settings> Advanced
  2. Under “Privacy and security,” click “Content settings”.
  3. Click “Cookies”

For Safari:

  1. Choose Preferences > Privacy
  2. Click on “Remove all Website Data”

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
  2. Click on the icon “privacy”
  3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites.  If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites.

 

Data Protection Officer

Kinetogram Marketing has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers (and others) and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about how Kinetogram Marketing uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by

– telephone: 415-723-2867

– email:joanne@kinetogramm.com 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, are available at https://ico.org.uk

 

Updates

This policy was implemented in May 2018.

Kinetogram makes marketing affordable through subscription-based marketing.

Contact  us for your free consultation

 Email: joanne@kinetogramm.com 

Telephone: 415-723-2867